Sunday, February 20, 2011

More on CHA

Hi everyone,

I can't sleep so what better way to spend my time than to do a post on my blog lol, so here are some of the lovely people I met at CHA


The gorgeous Diane and Aimee from Graphic 45, they are the sweetest ladies you'll ever met and I just love, love, love their designs.



This is the talented Claudine Hellmuth, I admire her work greatly!



This is Lisa Pace, I purchase her book probably a year ago and have found it so inspirational when my mojo is lost. I can't wait until the next one comes out in January 2012.



I also got to met the talented Jennifer McGuire, I so adore her work too!

It was like a dream meeting all these talented people that I have admired for so long.

Okay I'm off to bed and hopefully I'll get some sleep this time.
Cheers

Thursday, February 10, 2011

My highlight of CHA Winter 2011

Hi everyone,

Well I decided to go to CHA in Los Angeles US at the very last minute thanks to some very heavy persuasion from my friends!! I have always wanted to go but always made excuses and said maybe next year or we haven't got enough money etc, but a friend said to me 'life is too short, just do it!' so I did!! LOL. I had an absolute ball, but the most wonderful thing for me was having a dream came true. I got to meet my idol of the cardmaking world 'Tim Holtz'. I know I sound like a teenager but I was over the moon with excitement meeting him, my friends will validate this he he. I had decided to take one of my magazines that featured my classroom feature using his Grungeboard product, teasingly I said I could sign it for him (tongue in cheek!). He was looking through the mag and said 'how cool' I was just blown away but wait... he then handed me his pen and asked me to sign it for real!! OMG!! Pick me up from the floor would you please? LOL. Anyway that was my highlight and I'm soooo happy! Here are some pictures of the special occasion in my life.






I got to meet so many talented people, I will share more posts, it may bore you to tears but for me it was an experience of a lifetime and I'm so happy I took the time and did it!!

Cheers and thanks for reading my dribbling LOL.
Jane